Previous Exhibitions

Since 1973, the C.N. Gorman Museum has developed a culturally rich and diverse exhibition history. If you are interested in researching our exhibition archive or finding out more about previous exhibitions and programs please contact us at cngorman@ucdavis.edu.

(2004-2014):

Screen Prints 1970: The Art Institute of Chicago
From the Permanent Collections
Jun 23 - Sep 12, 2014

(image left: George Longfish, Thomas Indian School, 1970)

Wendy Red Star
Apr 3-Jun 13, 2014

(image left: Spring from Four Seasons, 2006)

Marie Watt
Jan 7 - Mar 14, 2014

(image left: Skywalker / Skyscraper, 2012)

Foundations: Native American Painting
Sep 24 - Dec 6, 2013

(image left: Oscar Howe, Bear Dancer, 1962)

Navajo Summer: SHIIGO
Selections from the Permanent Collections

Jul 8 - Sep 13, 2013

(image left: R.C. Gorman, Walking Women, 1979)

Together Again: Lillian Pitt, Gail Tremblay, Joe Feddersen and Rick Bartow
Apr 2 - Jun 21, 2013

(image left: Lillian Pitt, Wasco Stick Indian, 2010)

The Weavings of D.Y. Begay
Jan 8 - Mar 15, 2013

(image left: Tsegi: Spider Rock, 2007)

Salt - Bitter - Edge - Red Streak into the = Water Girl
Works of Melanie Yazzie

Oct 2 - Dec 7, 2012

(image left: Melanie Yazzie, Levi Blacksheet Dreams of Flying, 1996)

Visualizing History, Then and Now: Recent Acquisitions
Jun 25 - Sep 14, 2012

(image left: Trachoma Control Program, 1966)

Where They Overlap: Sonya Kelliher-Combs
Apr 2 - Jun 8, 2012

(image left: Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Large Fern Walrus Family Portrait, 2012)

Ruthe Blalock Jones: A Retrospective
Jan 10 - Mar 16, 2012

(image left: Ruthe Blalock Jones, Shawl Dancers, 2004)
From the Dr. J.W. Wiggins Native American Art Collection, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Double Vision
Sep 29 - Dec 2, 2011

(image left: Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, The Promises Were So Sweet, 2010)

Visual Transparencies
Jun 21 - Sep 9, 2011

(image left: Helen Baribeau, Betty, 2007)

EXTENDED VOICES: Prints from Crow's Shadow Press
Apr 4 - Jun 12, 2011

(image left: Rick Bartow, Kestrel with Horizon, 2008)

Sa Moana: The Sea Inside
Dan Taulapapa McMullin

Jan 6 – Mar 10, 2011

(image left: Dan Taulapapa McMullin, Fale Sa, 2010)

Dakl’aweidi Kéet Gooshi Hít, Du Kaak, Keilk - Yee Wduwa eex'
   (Killerwhale Fin House, Uncle, Nephew - You are Invited):
Larry McNeil, Xhe Dhé & Da-ka-xeen Mehner

Sep 28 – Dec 5, 2010
(image left: Larry McNeil, Carbon Footprints, 2008)

NUI PASIFIK: Urban Art from the Pacific Rim
Apr 6 - Jun 13, 2010

(image left: Siliga David Setoga, Fa'a Samoa Sleeps with the Fishes, 2008)

DESCRIPCIÓN DE UN VIAJE: Arte y narrativa contemporáneos
DESCRIPTION OF A JOURNEY: Art and contemporary narrative

Feb 1 - Mar 19, 2010

(image left: Carmen Chami, Añoranza, 2009)

DIVERSITY in the C.N. Gorman Museum Collections
featuring Salvador Dalí & Florentino Laime Mantilla

Oct 2, 2009 - Jan 15, 2010

(image left: Salvador Dalí, Surrealist Eyes, 1980)

Visual Sovereignty: International Indigenous Photography
Apr 3 - Sep 4, 2009

One Tract Mind: Gerald Clarke, Jr.
Jan 8 - Mar 13, 2009

(image left: Forgotten, 2008)

Lee Marmon: Master Photographer
Oct 2 - Dec 5, 2008

(image left: Benny, 1984)

35 Years at the C.N. Gorman Museum
Selections from the
Permanent Collections
Jun 30 - Sep 5, 2008

(image left: Kin-ya-onny beyeh (Carl Nelson Gorman), Untitled, c.1975)

Robert Davidson: Eagle of the Dawn, Northwest Coast Master
Apr 1 - Jun 11, 2008

(image left: Eagle Transforming)

Winter Stories: Navajo Nation Cinema
Jan 10 - Mar 14, 2008

(image left: Conversion, Director: Nanobah Becker)

Basketry: A Collaboration of Nature and Creative Genius
Oct 4 - Dec 12, 2007

(image left: Unfinished Cap by Nettie McKinnon.
Photo by: H. Tsinhnahjinnie, 2007)

Understandably Connected:
Melanie Yazzie, Noelle Jakeman, and Julie Tipene
Apr 3 - Jun 14, 2007

(image left: Noelle Jakeman, South Auckland Sunshine, 2007)

The Invisible Wall: Ana de Orbegoso
Jan 9 - Mar 16, 2007

(image left: Vanessa, from The Invisible Wall, 2004)

Making Sense of Things:
L. Frank Manriquez (Tongva/Ajachmem), Nadia Myre (Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg),
Tanis Maria S'eiltin (Tlingit) and Frank Shebageget (Ojibway)
Oct 3 - Dec 15, 2006

(image left: L. Frank Manriquez, Not to give the cockroach a bad name, 2006)

Our People, Our Land, Our Images: International Indigenous Photography
Apr 6 - Sep 22, 2006


(image left: Aimee Ratana, IMG : 2, from Pukuwaitia series, 2006)

Sola, pero bien acompanada: Celia Herrera Rodriguez
Jan 5 - Mar 31, 2006

(image left: Celia Herrera Rodriguez, Anima del Agua/ Breath of Life, 2006)

Figures & Circles: C.Maxx Stevens
Sep 22 - Dec 16, 2005

Renewing Our Way: Lyn Risling
May 9 - Sep 2, 2005

(image left: Lyn Risling, Thukinha, Tu'ípak-One Eleven, Full Circle)

The Journey: Shelley Niro
Jan 13 - Apr 28, 2005

(image left: Shelley Niro, Ghosts, Girls, and Grandma, 2004)

Cultural Critique: Student Works from 1990-2004
& Alicia María Siu
Dec 7, 2004 - Jan 4, 2005

Previous Exhibitions (2004-2000):

CREATIVE COLLECTIVES:  CHICANA PAINTERS WORKING IN THE COMMUNITY
28 SEP – 3 DEC 2004

WEAVING CONTEMPORARY CEREMONIES I, II, II:  PART ONE
23 JAN – JUN 2004

PAPER WARRIORS:  THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK BIG BEAR & WALLOWING BULL
29 SEP – 5 DEC 2003

30TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBIT 1973 – 2003
23 JUN – 1 AUG 2003

ITAMVANIHICH VACHUMP-HA/ORIGIN SPEECH:  JULIAN LANG
9 MAY – 13 JUN 2003

AMERICA’S SECOND CLASS VETERANS:  RICK ROCAMORA
25 MAR – 25 APR 2003

NAS 202 SPECIAL TOPICS IN NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES:  STUDENT EXHIBIT
12 MAR – 21 MAR 2003

ALL NATURAL:  OUR NDN WAY OF LIFE
24 JAN – 28 FEB 2003

DUANE SLICK & JASON LUJAN
4 OCT – 20 DEC 2002

A QUARTER CENTURY OF FISHING:  A FAREWELL TRIBUTE TO PROFESSOR GEORGE E. LONGFISH
31 MAY – 31 AUG 2002

THIS IS THE NOW TIME:  SHARI TATCH, MOLLY MCLENNEN & ANNIE ROSS
SPRING 2002

AFRICAN EXHIBIT
SPRING 2002

IN HIS OWN WORDS:  BRIAN TRIPP
15 JAN – 22 FEB 2002

REMEMBERING VIVIEN HAILSTONE
5 OCT – 31 DEC 2001

RETROSPECTIVE:  LEATRICE MIKKELSEN
11 MAY – 30 JUN 2001

HERMANAS DE COCIENCIA
6 APR – 4 MAY 2001

POINTS OF VIEW:  SCULPTURE
23 FEB – 20 MAR 2001

NORMAN AKERS
12 JAN – 16 FEB 2001

INTRODUCTION:  OFFERINGS FROM THE HEART
17 NOV – 29 DEC 2000

HONORING TERESA HARLAN
OCT 1 – 12 NOV 2000

THE WHITE HEADS A.K.A. THE WHITE EYES:  RICHARD GOLDWACH         
18 APR – 9 JUN 2000

DAVID IPINA MEMORIAL EXHIBIT
18 JAN – 7 APR 2000

Previous Exhibitions (1999-1995):

POCAHONTAS EROTICA AND OTHER STORIES: PAMELA SHIELDS
5 OCT – 17 DEC 1999

VISION FEMININA
6 APR – 25 JUN 1999
(monograph available!)

CLAUDIA BERNARDI
5 JAN – 19 MAR 1999
(monograph available!)

ZIG JACKSON
29 SEP – 18 DEC 1998
(monograph available!)

HULLEAH J. TSINHNAHJINNIE
12 MAY – 26 JUN 1998

FLORENTINO LAIME MANTILLA
10 MAR – 24 APR 1998
(monograph available!)

SEX AND SHAMANSIM
13 JAN – 22 FEB 1998

INDIAN CASINOS: SLOTS & SOVEREIGNTY
12 OCT – 19 DEC 1997

1997 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
6 JUN – JULY 1997

BEYOND COLOR: MIKE HENDERSON, GEORGE E. LONGFISH, MALAQUIAS MONTOYA & BAOCHI ZHANG
18 APR – 23 MAY 1997
(monograph available!)

CARL NELSON GORMAN
31 MAR – 11 APR 1997

GEORGE E. LONGFISH & JAUNE QUICK-TO-SEE SMITH
7 FEB – 21 MAR 1997

ANCESTRAL MEMORIES: TRIBUTE TO NATIVE SURVIVAL
6 DEC – 25 JAN 1997
(catalogue available!)

GRASS ROOTS: CALIFORNIA INDIAN BASKETWEAVERS
8 OCT – 15 NOV 1996

1996 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
31 MAY – 28 JUN 1996

CO-MADRES ARTISTAS: VOCES DE LA MUJERES
14 APR – 17 MAY 1996
(monograph available!)

WA’TU AH’LO: DUGAN AGUILAR
18 FEB – 5 APR 1996
(monograph available!)

NATIVE INTELLIGENCE
15 DEC – 26 JAN 1996

THE ART OF PROVOCATION: ESTER HERNANDEZ
10 OCT – 1 DEC 1995
(monograph available!)

MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: JEAN LAMARR
24 MAR – 26 MAY 1995

NEW WORLD (DIS)ORDER
8 JAN – 8 MAR 1995


Previous Exhibitions (1994-1990):

PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMOIRS OF AN ABORIGINAL SAVANT: HULLEAH J. TSINHNAHJINNIE
11 NOV – 23 DEC 1994
(monograph available!)

1990-93 MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE WORKS: RIC GLAZAR–DANAY
16 SEP – 4 NOV 1994

1994 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBITION
3 JUN – 11 JUL 1994

VISITATIONS: JUDITH LOWRY
15 APR – 27 MAY 1994
(monograph available!)

CRASHING THE GATE: DIANE TANI
25 FEB – 8 APR 1994
(monograph available!)

ELLEN VAN FLEET
7 JAN – 18 FEB 1994
(monograph available!)

TIME ECHOES: AAWA
12 NOV- 24 DEC 1993
(monograph available!)

RENEE HARWIN
AUG 6 – 10 SEPT 1993
(monograph available!)

1993 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
4 JUN – 2 JUL 1993

ENRIQUE CHAGOYA
9 APR – 21 MAY 1993

ERIN GOODWIN GUERRERO
19 FEB – 2 APR 1993

PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHY: MARTY AVERTT (Coushatta/Choctaw/Cherokee) &
LOUIE 'THE FOOT' GONZALEZ
8 JAN – 12 FEB 1993

FROM ACROSS THE WATERS THEY CAME: ARTISTS SAYING GOODBYE TO COLUMBUS
6 NOV – 11 DEC 1992

EDGAR HEAP OF BIRDS (Cheyenne) & JOE DALE TATE NEVAQUAYA (Comanche/ Yuchi)
25 SEPT – 30 OCT 1992

1992 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
5 JUN – 2 JUL 1992

THANK GOODNESS FOR THE STAFF EXHIBIT
1 MAY – 8 MAY 1992

FORCES OF GRAVITY: CONSUELO UNDERWOOD
1 APR – 30 APR 1992

A RETROSPECTIVE: FRANK LA PENA (Asian/Wintu/Nomtipum)
21 JAN – 8 MAR 1992

JIMMIE DURHAM & BRAIN TRIPP
1 NOV – 13 DEC 1991

NEW WORKS: KIM ANNO (Japanese/Native American/Polish/Irish)
25 SEPT – 25 OCT 1991

1991 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
31 MAY – 30 JUN 1991

CONTEMPORARY NATIVE CERAMICS
11 APR – 9 MAY 1991

LARRY MCNEIL (Tlingit)
15 MAR – 5 APR 1991

AFRICAN AMERICAN QUILTS
8 FEB – 8 MAR 1991

PAINTINGS: FRANK TUTTLE
4 JAN – 1 FEB 1991

PRINTS AND POSTERS: MALAQUIAS MONTOYA
9 NOV – 14 DEC 1990

PAINTINGS AND PRINTS: ERIC MANTILLA (Cherokee) & SHAROL GRAVES (Shawnee/Chippewa/Sioux)
5 OCT – 2 NOV 1990

1990 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHBIT: DUANE SLICK / KATHY BUTTERFLY / FRAN ACKSON
1 JUN – 29 JUN 1990

THANK-GOODNESS FOR THE STAFF EXHIBIT
16 APR – 11 MAY 1990

ELLEN HANSEN MEMORIAL PRIZE STUDENT EXHIBIT
16 APR – 11 MAY 1990

PAINTINGS: MARIO MARTINEZ (Yaqui)
9 MAR – 12 APR 1990

COMPENSATING IMBALANCES: NATIVE AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY
9 APR – 2 MAR 1990

A SENSE OF PLACE: SCOTT M. PATTERSON
5 JAN – 2 FEB 1990

Previous Exhibitions (1989-1985):

QUILTS OF THE SIOUX
3 NOV – 15 DEC 1989

PAINTINGS: CARLOS LICON
29 SEP – 22 OCT 1989
(catalogue available!)

1989 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
2 JUN – 30 JUN 1989

NATIVE AMERICAN PRINTS AND DOLLS
9 APR – 12 MAY 1989

CEREMONIAL ARTS OF AFRICA
3 MAR – 24 MAR 1989

ALONZO DAVIS
22 JAN – 17 FEB 1989

MIXTECOS EN BAJA CALIFORNIA
5 DEC 1988 – 12 JAN 1989

ALFRED QUIROZ
31 OCT – 18 NOV 1988

ALAN WALLACE & SEYMOUR HOWARD
29 SEP – 21 OCT 1988

1988 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
3 JUN – 1 JUL 1988

HUMAN – ANIMAL REALTIONSHIPS
25 APR – 13 MAY 1988

THREE GENERATIONS OF SANTA CLARA POTTERY: THE NARANJO FAMILY
22 FEB – 18 MAR 1988

HARLEM ARTIST: ROMARE BEARDEN
11 JAN – 12 FEB 1988

INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ART, SANTA FE
16 NOV - 18 DEC 1987

PHOTOGRAPHY BY PAT SMITH & TRADITIONAL CONSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF GUATEMALA
5 OCT – 6 NOV 1987

1987 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
5 JUN – 2 JUL 1987

JAMES SCHOPPERT AND JAMES BOJARZUK
2 MAR – 2 APR 1987

AMAZONIAN FEATHER ART
21 JAN – 13 FEB 1987

CONTEMPORARY MASKS
12 JAN – 13 FEB 1987

MIXED MEDIA PRINTS: JOE FEDDERSEN (Okanagam)
17 NOV – 12 DEC 1986

RICHARD GOLDWACH & JAMES LAVADOUR
29 SEP – 30 OCT 1986

1986 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
30 MAY – 27 JUN 1986

RIC GLAZAR-DANAY (Mohawk) & STANLEY MAR (Chinese-American)
13 JAN – 14 FEB 1986

WOMEN OF SWEETGRASS
18 NOV – 18 DEC 1985

ROGER VAIL & KEN ROGER (Cherokee)
30 SEP – 8 NOV 1985

1985 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
31 MAY – 28 JUN 1985

RANGE AND SECTION
20 MAY – 28 MAY 1985

1985 TGFS ART / PHOTOGRPAHY / CRAFT EXHIBIT
6 MAY – 17 MAY 1985

KAY WALKINGSTICK & KAY MILLER
5 APR – 3 MAY 1985

ARTISTS WORKING IN HAWAII
1 MAR – 29 MAR 1985

MINI-RETROSPECTIVE: CARLOS VILLA
15 JAN – 23 FEB 1985
(monograph available!)

Previous Exhibitions (1984-1980):

WOOD SCULPTURE: JIM SCHOPPERT (Tlingit) & MICHAEL PRIBRIC
9 NOV – 14 DEC 1984

ART OF HMONG AMERICANS
14 SEP – 26 OCT 1984
(catalogue available!)

1984 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
1 JUN – 29 JUN 1984

UC STAFF PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART SHOW
14 MAY – 25 MAY 1984

CARL NELSON GORMAN & R.C. GORMAN
2 APR – 11 MAY 1984

PETER JEMISON (Seneca) & DOLL EXHIBIT
10 FEB – 16 MAR 1984

MASAMI TERAOKA & BEN SAKOGUCHI
6 JAN – 3 FEB 1984

MARIA ALQUIAR, EVA GARCIA, AMALIA MESA-BAINS, CELIA HERRERA-RODRIGUEZ
28 NOV – 16 DEC 1983

SCOTT DAVIS III, ALAN GORDON, MARGO HUMPHREYS & HORACE WASHINGTON
21 OCT – 18 NOV 1983

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES STUDENT EXHIBIT
17 SEP – 14 OCT 1983

1983 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
3 JUN – 1 JUL 1983

WAYNE MIAYOMOTO & JOE FEDDERSON
29 APR – 27 MAY 1983

MARTY AVRETTE & RAYMOND SKYE (Six Nations)
25 MAR – 22 APR 1983

EDGAR HEAP OF BIRDS (Cheyenne/Arapaho) & SYLVIA LARK COLLECTION
18 FEB – 18 MAR 1983

JACK MALOTTE (Washoe/Shoshone) & LEATRICE MIKKELSEN (Navajo)
7 JAN – 11 FEB 1983

OF WOOD AND CLAY: PETER BLUE CLOUD (Mohawk) & JOSEFINA GORDH
5 NOV – 17 DEC 1982

SCULPTURE OF SACRAMENTO: OLIVER JACKSON & ED RAMOS
15 SEP – 31 OCT 1982

1982 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
4 JUN – 30 JUN 1982

STAFF PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART
18 MAY – 28 MAY 1982

TRUMAN LOWE (Winnebago) & CYNTHIA LIVERMORE (Blackfoot /Salish)
9 APR – 14 MAY 1982

KAREN (NOBLE) TRIPP & JOHN NESMITH
19 FEB – 2 APR 1982

SHARON HILL, RICHARD HILL, RAY GONYEA, RIC HILL & BRUCE KING (Onieda)
8 JAN – 12 FEB 1982

LORENZO BACA
6 MAR – 3 APR 1981

OLIVER JACKSON
13 NOV – 18 DEC 1981

BILL ANDERSON & BRIAN TRIPP
2 OCT – 6 NOV 1981

1981 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
5 JUN – 26 JUN 1981

CALIFAS -4-
16 MAY – 1 JUN 1981

SEMINOLE PATCHWORK & WILSON BEGAY
10 APR – 8 MAY 1981

CONFLUNCES OF TRADITION AND CHANGE
19 JAN – 27 FEB 1981

WHAT WE ARE NOW
12 DEC 1980 – 9 JAN 1981

DANCE OF LIFE: WOODY JOHNSON, MARGOT STILLS & WOODSON FOSTER
7 NOV – 5 DEC 1980

1980 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
6 JUN – 20 JUN 1980

NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN SHOW
1 MAY – 1 JUN 1980

DREAM FEATHER (VIENTO STAN PADILLA, Yaqui)
18 APR – 16 MAY 1980

FRANK TUTTLE (Yuki/Wai Lakki/KonKow/Wintu)
4 MAR – 11 APR 1980

JAMES LUNA (Luiseno) & LEWIS AMIOTTE (Sioux)
8 MAR – 7 MAR 1980

THE HAND, THE SEE AND ME: JIM GROVES (Yakima/Cherokee)
4 JAN – 1 FEB 1980

Previous Exhibitions (1979-1973):

GEORGE LONGFISH (Seneca/Tuscarora), RIC GLAZAR-DANAY(Mohawk) & ED RAMOS
7 DEC – 21 DEC 1979

STUDIES IN BLACK: AN ART EXPERIENCE
2 NOV – 30 NOV 1979

DAL CASTRO
28 SEP – 26 OCT 1979

1979 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
25 MAY – 15 JUN 1979

POST-COLOMBIAN AND ADOBE FORMS: ROLANDO CASTELLON
20 APR – 18 MAY 1979

COLLAGE AND RUBBINGS: GEORGE MORRISON (Chippewa)
16 MAR – 13 APR 1979

DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS: BILL SOZA WAR SOLDIER (Cahuilla/Apache)
9 FEB – 9 MAR 1979

CERAMICS: KARITA COFFEY (Comanche)
5 JAN 1979 – 2 FEB 1979

MAIDU CREATION STORY: HARRY FONSECA (Maidu)
10 NOV – 8 DEC 1978

A RETROSPECTIVE: FRANK DAY (Concow/Maidu)
29 SEP – 3 NOV 1978

1978 MASTER OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
26 MAY – 16 JUN 1978

LINDA LOMAHAFTEWA (Hopi/Crow): NEW AND RECENT WORK
21 APR – 19 MAY 1978

TED SITTING CROW GARNER (Silhasepa/Miniconjou/Lakota): METAL SCULPTURE
17 MAR – 14 APR 1978

AARON YAVA (Hopi/Navajo/Tewa)
10 FEB – 10 MAR 1978

PHOTOGRAPHY: JOHN WHITE FOX
6 JAN – 3 FEB 1978

MONUMENTS FROM SACRED SPACE: GUILLERMO PALLIDO
4 NOV – 9 DEC 1977

ARTS FOM OAXACA/ZAPOTEC WEAVINGS AND TAPESTRIES: JOSE RIVERA
7 OCT – 28 OCT 1977

JERRY INGRAM & VERONICA ORR
27 MAY – 24 JUN 1977

LARRY GOLSH (Pala Mission/Cherokee)
22 APR – 20 MAY 1977

MICHAEL MCCLEAVE (Muskogee/Cree)
18 MAR – 15 APR 1977

KATHY STEWART (Crow/Blackfoot), SUSAN STEWART (Seneca) & JOHN GARLOW (Crow/Blackfoot)
11 FEB – 11 MAR 1977

GEORGE BLAKE (Hupa) COLLECTION
13 DEC 1976 – 5 JAN 1977

CHRIS CHRISTY (Choctaw) COLLECTION
12 NOV – 10 DEC 1976

ANDREA KELSEY (Hupa), HAL FREEMAN (Wylahi), RICK MITCHUM (Wintun) & AL HAILSTONE (Hupa)
8 OCT – 5 NOV 1976

CALIFORNIA’S FIRST FAMILIES
SEP 1976

BRIAN TRIPP
14 MAY – 11 JUN 1976

LEATRICE MIKKELSEN (Navajo)
9 APR – 7 MAY 1976

WALLACE BEN
5 MAR – 2 APR 1976

JEAN LAMARR
6 FEB – 3 MAR 1976

RICK GLAZER-DANAY (Mohawk)
2 JAN – 30 JAN 1976

BEN LUCERO (Tarahumara)
1 DEC – 29 DEC 1975

HARRY FONSECA (Maidu)
31 OCT – 26 NOV 1975

PASCAL CASEY (San Carlos Apache) & JAMES LUNA (Luiseno)
3 OCT - 29 NOV 1975

“3” FROM MONTANA: NEIL PARSON (Blackfoot), KEVIN RED STAR (Crow), ALFRED YOUNGMAN (Cree)
16 MAY – 14 JUN 1975

GOVERNOR’S SHOW: “I AM THESE PEOPLE”
APRIL 1975

HARLEY HETTICK
2 APR – 1 MAY 1975

EARL LIVERMORE (Blackfoot)
11 FEB – 1 MAR 1975

FRANK LA PENA (Asian/Wintu/Nomtipum)
25 NOV– 20 DEC 1974

THE AMERICAN INDIAN WORKSHOP
27 SEPT – 23 OCT 1974

NATIVE AMERICAN WOMEN
24 MAY – 14 JUN 1974

LITTLE BIG HORN HIGH SCHOOL
8 MAR – 5 APR 1974

EXPERIMENTS IN COLLABORATION
8 FEB – 1 MAR 1974

CONTEMPORARY INDIAN ARTISTS OF CALIFORNIA
1 DEC -24 DEC 1973