Previous Exhibitions

Over the past forty years the C.N. Gorman Museum has developed a culturally rich and diverse exhibition history. We are currently working to document this history for online research by uploading exhibition public materials and related media. If you are interested in finding out more about previous exhibitions and programs please contact us at cngorman@ucdavis.edu.

(2004-2014):

Marie Watt
Jan 7 - Mar 14, 2014

(image left: Skywalker / Skyscraper, 2012)

Foundations: Native American Painting
Sep 24 - Dec 6, 2013

(image left: Oscar Howe, Bear Dancer, 1962)

Navajo Summer: SHIIGO
Selections from the Permanent Collections

Jul 8 - Sep 13, 2013

(image left: R.C. Gorman, Walking Women, 1979)

Together Again: Lillian Pitt, Gail Tremblay, Joe Feddersen and Rick Bartow
Apr 2 - Jun 21, 2013

(image left: Lillian Pitt, Wasco Stick Indian, 2010)

The Weavings of D.Y. Begay
Jan 8 - Mar 15, 2013

(image left: Tsegi: Spider Rock, 2007)

Salt - Bitter - Edge - Red Streak into the = Water Girl
Works of Melanie Yazzie

Oct 2 - Dec 7, 2012

(image left: Melanie Yazzie, Levi Blacksheet Dreams of Flying, 1996)

Visualizing History, Then and Now: Recent Acquisitions
Jun 25 - Sep 14, 2012

(image left: Trachoma Control Program, 1966)

Where They Overlap: Sonya Kelliher-Combs
Apr 2 - Jun 8, 2012

(image left: Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Large Fern Walrus Family Portrait, 2012)

Ruthe Blalock Jones: A Retrospective
Jan 10 - Mar 16, 2012

(image left: Ruthe Blalock Jones, Shawl Dancers, 2004)
From the Dr. J.W. Wiggins Native American Art Collection, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Double Vision
Sep 29 - Dec 2, 2011

(image left: Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, The Promises Were So Sweet, 2010)

Visual Transparencies
Jun 21 - Sep 9, 2011

(image left: Helen Baribeau, Betty, 2007)

EXTENDED VOICES: Prints from Crow's Shadow Press
Apr 4 - Jun 12, 2011

(image left: Rick Bartow, Kestrel with Horizon, 2008)

Sa Moana: The Sea Inside
Dan Taulapapa McMullin

Jan 6 – Mar 10, 2011

(image left: Dan Taulapapa McMullin, Fale Sa, 2010)

Dakl’aweidi Kéet Gooshi Hít, Du Kaak, Keilk - Yee Wduwa eex'
   (Killerwhale Fin House, Uncle, Nephew - You are Invited):
Larry McNeil, Xhe Dhé & Da-ka-xeen Mehner

Sep 28 – Dec 5, 2010
(image left: Larry McNeil, Carbon Footprints, 2008)

NUI PASIFIK: Urban Art from the Pacific Rim
Apr 6 - Jun 13, 2010

(image left: Siliga David Setoga, Fa'a Samoa Sleeps with the Fishes, 2008)

DESCRIPCIÓN DE UN VIAJE: Arte y narrativa contemporáneos
DESCRIPTION OF A JOURNEY: Art and contemporary narrative

Feb 1 - Mar 19, 2010

(image left: Carmen Chami, Añoranza, 2009)

DIVERSITY in the C.N. Gorman Museum Collections
featuring Salvador Dalí & Florentino Laime Mantilla

Oct 2, 2009 - Jan 15, 2010

(image left: Salvador Dalí, Surrealist Eyes, 1980)

Visual Sovereignty: International Indigenous Photography
Apr 3 - Sep 4, 2009

One Tract Mind: Gerald Clarke, Jr.
Jan 8 - Mar 13, 2009

(image left: Forgotten, 2008)

Lee Marmon: Master Photographer
Oct 2 - Dec 5, 2008

(image left: Benny, 1984)

35 Years at the C.N. Gorman Museum
Selections from the
Permanent Collections
Jun 30 - Sep 5, 2008

(image left: Kin-ya-onny beyeh (Carl Nelson Gorman), Untitled, c.1975)

Robert Davidson: Eagle of the Dawn, Northwest Coast Master
Apr 1 - Jun 11, 2008

(image left: Eagle Transforming)

Winter Stories: Navajo Nation Cinema
Jan 10 - Mar 14, 2008

(image left: Conversion, Director: Nanobah Becker)

Basketry: A Collaboration of Nature and Creative Genius
Oct 4 - Dec 12, 2007

(image left: Unfinished Cap by Nettie McKinnon.
Photo by: H. Tsinhnahjinnie, 2007)

Understandably Connected:
Melanie Yazzie, Noelle Jakeman, and Julie Tipene
Apr 3 - Jun 14, 2007

(image left: Noelle Jakeman, South Auckland Sunshine, 2007)

The Invisible Wall: Ana de Orbegoso
Jan 9 - Mar 16, 2007

(image left: Vanessa, from The Invisible Wall, 2004)

Making Sense of Things:
L. Frank Manriquez (Tongva/Ajachmem), Nadia Myre (Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg),
Tanis Maria S'eiltin (Tlingit) and Frank Shebageget (Ojibway)
Oct 3 - Dec 15, 2006

(image left: L. Frank Manriquez, Not to give the cockroach a bad name, 2006)

Our People, Our Land, Our Images: International Indigenous Photography
Apr 6 - Sep 22, 2006


(image left: Aimee Ratana, IMG : 2, from Pukuwaitia series, 2006)

Sola, pero bien acompanada: Celia Herrera Rodriguez
Jan 5 - Mar 31, 2006

(image left: Celia Herrera Rodriguez, Anima del Agua/ Breath of Life, 2006)

Figures & Circles: C.Maxx Stevens
Sep 22 - Dec 16, 2005

Renewing Our Way: Lyn Risling
May 9 - Sep 2, 2005

(image left: Lyn Risling, Thukinha, Tu'ípak-One Eleven, Full Circle)

The Journey: Shelley Niro
Jan 13 - Apr 28, 2005

(image left: Shelley Niro, Ghosts, Girls, and Grandma, 2004)

Cultural Critique: Student Works from 1990-2004
& Alicia María Siu
Dec 7, 2004 - Jan 4, 2005

Previous Exhibitions (2004-2000):

CREATIVE COLLECTIVES:  CHICANA PAINTERS WORKING IN THE COMMUNITY
28 SEP – 3 DEC 2004

WEAVING CONTEMPORARY CEREMONIES I, II, II:  PART ONE
23 JAN – JUN 2004

PAPER WARRIORS:  THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK BIG BEAR & WALLOWING BULL
29 SEP – 5 DEC 2003

30TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBIT 1973 – 2003
23 JUN – 1 AUG 2003

ITAMVANIHICH VACHUMP-HA/ORIGIN SPEECH:  JULIAN LANG
9 MAY – 13 JUN 2003

AMERICA’S SECOND CLASS VETERANS:  RICK ROCAMORA
25 MAR – 25 APR 2003

NAS 202 SPECIAL TOPICS IN NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES:  STUDENT EXHIBIT
12 MAR – 21 MAR 2003

ALL NATURAL:  OUR NDN WAY OF LIFE
24 JAN – 28 FEB 2003

DUANE SLICK & JASON LUJAN
4 OCT – 20 DEC 2002

A QUARTER CENTURY OF FISHING:  A FAREWELL TRIBUTE TO PROFESSOR GEORGE E. LONGFISH
31 MAY – 31 AUG 2002

THIS IS THE NOW TIME:  SHARI TATCH, MOLLY MCLENNEN & ANNIE ROSS
SPRING 2002

AFRICAN EXHIBIT
SPRING 2002

IN HIS OWN WORDS:  BRIAN TRIPP
15 JAN – 22 FEB 2002

REMEMBERING VIVIEN HAILSTONE
5 OCT – 31 DEC 2001

RETROSPECTIVE:  LEATRICE MIKKELSEN
11 MAY – 30 JUN 2001

HERMANAS DE COCIENCIA
6 APR – 4 MAY 2001

POINTS OF VIEW:  SCULPTURE
23 FEB – 20 MAR 2001

NORMAN AKERS
12 JAN – 16 FEB 2001

INTRODUCTION:  OFFERINGS FROM THE HEART
17 NOV – 29 DEC 2000

HONORING TERESA HARLAN
OCT 1 – 12 NOV 2000

THE WHITE HEADS A.K.A. THE WHITE EYES:  RICHARD GOLDWACH         
18 APR – 9 JUN 2000

DAVID IPINA MEMORIAL EXHIBIT
18 JAN – 7 APR 2000

Previous Exhibitions (1999-1995):

POCAHONTAS EROTICA AND OTHER STORIES: PAMELA SHIELDS
5 OCT – 17 DEC 1999

VISION FEMININA
6 APR – 25 JUN 1999
(monograph available!)

CLAUDIA BERNARDI
5 JAN – 19 MAR 1999
(monograph available!)

ZIG JACKSON
29 SEP – 18 DEC 1998
(monograph available!)

HULLEAH J. TSINHNAHJINNIE
12 MAY – 26 JUN 1998

FLORENTINO LAIME MANTILLA
10 MAR – 24 APR 1998
(monograph available!)

SEX AND SHAMANSIM
13 JAN – 22 FEB 1998

INDIAN CASINOS: SLOTS & SOVEREIGNTY
12 OCT – 19 DEC 1997

1997 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
6 JUN – JULY 1997

BEYOND COLOR: MIKE HENDERSON, GEORGE E. LONGFISH, MALAQUIAS MONTOYA & BAOCHI ZHANG
18 APR – 23 MAY 1997
(monograph available!)

CARL NELSON GORMAN
31 MAR – 11 APR 1997

GEORGE E. LONGFISH & JAUNE QUICK-TO-SEE SMITH
7 FEB – 21 MAR 1997

ANCESTRAL MEMORIES: TRIBUTE TO NATIVE SURVIVAL
6 DEC – 25 JAN 1997
(catalogue available!)

GRASS ROOTS: CALIFORNIA INDIAN BASKETWEAVERS
8 OCT – 15 NOV 1996

1996 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
31 MAY – 28 JUN 1996

CO-MADRES ARTISTAS: VOCES DE LA MUJERES
14 APR – 17 MAY 1996
(monograph available!)

WA’TU AH’LO: DUGAN AGUILAR
18 FEB – 5 APR 1996
(monograph available!)

NATIVE INTELLIGENCE
15 DEC – 26 JAN 1996

THE ART OF PROVOCATION: ESTER HERNANDEZ
10 OCT – 1 DEC 1995
(monograph available!)

MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER: JEAN LAMARR
24 MAR – 26 MAY 1995

NEW WORLD (DIS)ORDER
8 JAN – 8 MAR 1995


Previous Exhibitions (1994-1990):

PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMOIRS OF AN ABORIGINAL SAVANT: HULLEAH J. TSINHNAHJINNIE
11 NOV – 23 DEC 1994
(monograph available!)

1990-93 MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE WORKS: RIC GLAZAR–DANAY
16 SEP – 4 NOV 1994

1994 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBITION
3 JUN – 11 JUL 1994

VISITATIONS: JUDITH LOWRY
15 APR – 27 MAY 1994
(monograph available!)

CRASHING THE GATE: DIANE TANI
25 FEB – 8 APR 1994
(monograph available!)

ELLEN VAN FLEET
7 JAN – 18 FEB 1994
(monograph available!)

TIME ECHOES: AAWA
12 NOV- 24 DEC 1993
(monograph available!)

RENEE HARWIN
AUG 6 – 10 SEPT 1993
(monograph available!)

1993 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
4 JUN – 2 JUL 1993

ENRIQUE CHAGOYA
9 APR – 21 MAY 1993

ERIN GOODWIN GUERRERO
19 FEB – 2 APR 1993

PAINTINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHY: MARTY AVERTT (Coushatta/Choctaw/Cherokee) &
LOUIE 'THE FOOT' GONZALEZ
8 JAN – 12 FEB 1993

FROM ACROSS THE WATERS THEY CAME: ARTISTS SAYING GOODBYE TO COLUMBUS
6 NOV – 11 DEC 1992

EDGAR HEAP OF BIRDS (Cheyenne) & JOE DALE TATE NEVAQUAYA (Comanche/ Yuchi)
25 SEPT – 30 OCT 1992

1992 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
5 JUN – 2 JUL 1992

THANK GOODNESS FOR THE STAFF EXHIBIT
1 MAY – 8 MAY 1992

FORCES OF GRAVITY: CONSUELO UNDERWOOD
1 APR – 30 APR 1992

A RETROSPECTIVE: FRANK LA PENA (Asian/Wintu/Nomtipum)
21 JAN – 8 MAR 1992

JIMMIE DURHAM & BRAIN TRIPP
1 NOV – 13 DEC 1991

NEW WORKS: KIM ANNO (Japanese/Native American/Polish/Irish)
25 SEPT – 25 OCT 1991

1991 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
31 MAY – 30 JUN 1991

CONTEMPORARY NATIVE CERAMICS
11 APR – 9 MAY 1991

LARRY MCNEIL (Tlingit)
15 MAR – 5 APR 1991

AFRICAN AMERICAN QUILTS
8 FEB – 8 MAR 1991

PAINTINGS: FRANK TUTTLE
4 JAN – 1 FEB 1991

PRINTS AND POSTERS: MALAQUIAS MONTOYA
9 NOV – 14 DEC 1990

PAINTINGS AND PRINTS: ERIC MANTILLA (Cherokee) & SHAROL GRAVES (Shawnee/Chippewa/Sioux)
5 OCT – 2 NOV 1990

1990 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHBIT: DUANE SLICK / KATHY BUTTERFLY / FRAN ACKSON
1 JUN – 29 JUN 1990

THANK-GOODNESS FOR THE STAFF EXHIBIT
16 APR – 11 MAY 1990

ELLEN HANSEN MEMORIAL PRIZE STUDENT EXHIBIT
16 APR – 11 MAY 1990

PAINTINGS: MARIO MARTINEZ (Yaqui)
9 MAR – 12 APR 1990

COMPENSATING IMBALANCES: NATIVE AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY
9 APR – 2 MAR 1990

A SENSE OF PLACE: SCOTT M. PATTERSON
5 JAN – 2 FEB 1990

Previous Exhibitions (1989-1985):

QUILTS OF THE SIOUX
3 NOV – 15 DEC 1989

PAINTINGS: CARLOS LICON
29 SEP – 22 OCT 1989
(catalogue available!)

1989 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
2 JUN – 30 JUN 1989

NATIVE AMERICAN PRINTS AND DOLLS
9 APR – 12 MAY 1989

CEREMONIAL ARTS OF AFRICA
3 MAR – 24 MAR 1989

ALONZO DAVIS
22 JAN – 17 FEB 1989

MIXTECOS EN BAJA CALIFORNIA
5 DEC 1988 – 12 JAN 1989

ALFRED QUIROZ
31 OCT – 18 NOV 1988

ALAN WALLACE & SEYMOUR HOWARD
29 SEP – 21 OCT 1988

1988 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
3 JUN – 1 JUL 1988

HUMAN – ANIMAL REALTIONSHIPS
25 APR – 13 MAY 1988

THREE GENERATIONS OF SANTA CLARA POTTERY: THE NARANJO FAMILY
22 FEB – 18 MAR 1988

HARLEM ARTIST: ROMARE BEARDEN
11 JAN – 12 FEB 1988

INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ART, SANTA FE
16 NOV - 18 DEC 1987

PHOTOGRAPHY BY PAT SMITH & TRADITIONAL CONSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF GUATEMALA
5 OCT – 6 NOV 1987

1987 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
5 JUN – 2 JUL 1987

JAMES SCHOPPERT AND JAMES BOJARZUK
2 MAR – 2 APR 1987

AMAZONIAN FEATHER ART
21 JAN – 13 FEB 1987

CONTEMPORARY MASKS
12 JAN – 13 FEB 1987

MIXED MEDIA PRINTS: JOE FEDDERSEN (Okanagam)
17 NOV – 12 DEC 1986

RICHARD GOLDWACH & JAMES LAVADOUR
29 SEP – 30 OCT 1986

1986 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
30 MAY – 27 JUN 1986

RIC GLAZAR-DANAY (Mohawk) & STANLEY MAR (Chinese-American)
13 JAN – 14 FEB 1986

WOMEN OF SWEETGRASS
18 NOV – 18 DEC 1985

ROGER VAIL & KEN ROGER (Cherokee)
30 SEP – 8 NOV 1985

1985 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
31 MAY – 28 JUN 1985

RANGE AND SECTION
20 MAY – 28 MAY 1985

1985 TGFS ART / PHOTOGRPAHY / CRAFT EXHIBIT
6 MAY – 17 MAY 1985

KAY WALKINGSTICK & KAY MILLER
5 APR – 3 MAY 1985

ARTISTS WORKING IN HAWAII
1 MAR – 29 MAR 1985

MINI-RETROSPECTIVE: CARLOS VILLA
15 JAN – 23 FEB 1985
(monograph available!)

Previous Exhibitions (1984-1980):

WOOD SCULPTURE: JIM SCHOPPERT (Tlingit) & MICHAEL PRIBRIC
9 NOV – 14 DEC 1984

ART OF HMONG AMERICANS
14 SEP – 26 OCT 1984
(catalogue available!)

1984 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
1 JUN – 29 JUN 1984

UC STAFF PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART SHOW
14 MAY – 25 MAY 1984

CARL NELSON GORMAN & R.C. GORMAN
2 APR – 11 MAY 1984

PETER JEMISON (Seneca) & DOLL EXHIBIT
10 FEB – 16 MAR 1984

MASAMI TERAOKA & BEN SAKOGUCHI
6 JAN – 3 FEB 1984

MARIA ALQUIAR, EVA GARCIA, AMALIA MESA-BAINS, CELIA HERRERA-RODRIGUEZ
28 NOV – 16 DEC 1983

SCOTT DAVIS III, ALAN GORDON, MARGO HUMPHREYS & HORACE WASHINGTON
21 OCT – 18 NOV 1983

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES STUDENT EXHIBIT
17 SEP – 14 OCT 1983

1983 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
3 JUN – 1 JUL 1983

WAYNE MIAYOMOTO & JOE FEDDERSON
29 APR – 27 MAY 1983

MARTY AVRETTE & RAYMOND SKYE (Six Nations)
25 MAR – 22 APR 1983

EDGAR HEAP OF BIRDS (Cheyenne/Arapaho) & SYLVIA LARK COLLECTION
18 FEB – 18 MAR 1983

JACK MALOTTE (Washoe/Shoshone) & LEATRICE MIKKELSEN (Navajo)
7 JAN – 11 FEB 1983

OF WOOD AND CLAY: PETER BLUE CLOUD (Mohawk) & JOSEFINA GORDH
5 NOV – 17 DEC 1982

SCULPTURE OF SACRAMENTO: OLIVER JACKSON & ED RAMOS
15 SEP – 31 OCT 1982

1982 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
4 JUN – 30 JUN 1982

STAFF PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART
18 MAY – 28 MAY 1982

TRUMAN LOWE (Winnebago) & CYNTHIA LIVERMORE (Blackfoot /Salish)
9 APR – 14 MAY 1982

KAREN (NOBLE) TRIPP & JOHN NESMITH
19 FEB – 2 APR 1982

SHARON HILL, RICHARD HILL, RAY GONYEA, RIC HILL & BRUCE KING (Onieda)
8 JAN – 12 FEB 1982

LORENZO BACA
6 MAR – 3 APR 1981

OLIVER JACKSON
13 NOV – 18 DEC 1981

BILL ANDERSON & BRIAN TRIPP
2 OCT – 6 NOV 1981

1981 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
5 JUN – 26 JUN 1981

CALIFAS -4-
16 MAY – 1 JUN 1981

SEMINOLE PATCHWORK & WILSON BEGAY
10 APR – 8 MAY 1981

CONFLUNCES OF TRADITION AND CHANGE
19 JAN – 27 FEB 1981

WHAT WE ARE NOW
12 DEC 1980 – 9 JAN 1981

DANCE OF LIFE: WOODY JOHNSON, MARGOT STILLS & WOODSON FOSTER
7 NOV – 5 DEC 1980

1980 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
6 JUN – 20 JUN 1980

NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN SHOW
1 MAY – 1 JUN 1980

DREAM FEATHER (VIENTO STAN PADILLA, Yaqui)
18 APR – 16 MAY 1980

FRANK TUTTLE (Yuki/Wai Lakki/KonKow/Wintu)
4 MAR – 11 APR 1980

JAMES LUNA (Luiseno) & LEWIS AMIOTTE (Sioux)
8 MAR – 7 MAR 1980

THE HAND, THE SEE AND ME: JIM GROVES (Yakima/Cherokee)
4 JAN – 1 FEB 1980

Previous Exhibitions (1979-1973):

GEORGE LONGFISH (Seneca/Tuscarora), RIC GLAZAR-DANAY(Mohawk) & ED RAMOS
7 DEC – 21 DEC 1979

STUDIES IN BLACK: AN ART EXPERIENCE
2 NOV – 30 NOV 1979

DAL CASTRO
28 SEP – 26 OCT 1979

1979 MASTERS OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
25 MAY – 15 JUN 1979

POST-COLOMBIAN AND ADOBE FORMS: ROLANDO CASTELLON
20 APR – 18 MAY 1979

COLLAGE AND RUBBINGS: GEORGE MORRISON (Chippewa)
16 MAR – 13 APR 1979

DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS: BILL SOZA WAR SOLDIER (Cahuilla/Apache)
9 FEB – 9 MAR 1979

CERAMICS: KARITA COFFEY (Comanche)
5 JAN 1979 – 2 FEB 1979

MAIDU CREATION STORY: HARRY FONSECA (Maidu)
10 NOV – 8 DEC 1978

A RETROSPECTIVE: FRANK DAY (Concow/Maidu)
29 SEP – 3 NOV 1978

1978 MASTER OF FINE ARTS EXHIBIT
26 MAY – 16 JUN 1978

LINDA LOMAHAFTEWA (Hopi/Crow): NEW AND RECENT WORK
21 APR – 19 MAY 1978

TED SITTING CROW GARNER (Silhasepa/Miniconjou/Lakota): METAL SCULPTURE
17 MAR – 14 APR 1978

AARON YAVA (Hopi/Navajo/Tewa)
10 FEB – 10 MAR 1978

PHOTOGRAPHY: JOHN WHITE FOX
6 JAN – 3 FEB 1978

MONUMENTS FROM SACRED SPACE: GUILLERMO PALLIDO
4 NOV – 9 DEC 1977

ARTS FOM OAXACA/ZAPOTEC WEAVINGS AND TAPESTRIES: JOSE RIVERA
7 OCT – 28 OCT 1977

JERRY INGRAM & VERONICA ORR
27 MAY – 24 JUN 1977

LARRY GOLSH (Pala Mission/Cherokee)
22 APR – 20 MAY 1977

MICHAEL MCCLEAVE (Muskogee/Cree)
18 MAR – 15 APR 1977

KATHY STEWART (Crow/Blackfoot), SUSAN STEWART (Seneca) & JOHN GARLOW (Crow/Blackfoot)
11 FEB – 11 MAR 1977

GEORGE BLAKE (Hupa) COLLECTION
13 DEC 1976 – 5 JAN 1977

CHRIS CHRISTY (Choctaw) COLLECTION
12 NOV – 10 DEC 1976

ANDREA KELSEY (Hupa), HAL FREEMAN (Wylahi), RICK MITCHUM (Wintun) & AL HAILSTONE (Hupa)
8 OCT – 5 NOV 1976

CALIFORNIA’S FIRST FAMILIES
SEP 1976

BRIAN TRIPP
14 MAY – 11 JUN 1976

LEATRICE MIKKELSEN (Navajo)
9 APR – 7 MAY 1976

WALLACE BEN
5 MAR – 2 APR 1976

JEAN LAMARR
6 FEB – 3 MAR 1976

RICK GLAZER-DANAY (Mohawk)
2 JAN – 30 JAN 1976

BEN LUCERO (Tarahumara)
1 DEC – 29 DEC 1975

HARRY FONSECA (Maidu)
31 OCT – 26 NOV 1975

PASCAL CASEY (San Carlos Apache) & JAMES LUNA (Luiseno)
3 OCT - 29 NOV 1975

“3” FROM MONTANA: NEIL PARSON (Blackfoot), KEVIN RED STAR (Crow), ALFRED YOUNGMAN (Cree)
16 MAY – 14 JUN 1975

GOVERNOR’S SHOW: “I AM THESE PEOPLE”
APRIL 1975

HARLEY HETTICK
2 APR – 1 MAY 1975

EARL LIVERMORE (Blackfoot)
11 FEB – 1 MAR 1975

FRANK LA PENA (Asian/Wintu/Nomtipum)
25 NOV– 20 DEC 1974

THE AMERICAN INDIAN WORKSHOP
27 SEPT – 23 OCT 1974

NATIVE AMERICAN WOMEN
24 MAY – 14 JUN 1974

LITTLE BIG HORN HIGH SCHOOL
8 MAR – 5 APR 1974

EXPERIMENTS IN COLLABORATION
8 FEB – 1 MAR 1974

CONTEMPORARY INDIAN ARTISTS OF CALIFORNIA
1 DEC -24 DEC 1973